“Who cooks for you, who cook’s for you all”. This is just one call the Barred owl uses. The barred owl originated in Florida and is now migrating over the whole United States. The barred owl can grow to 23 inches tall and its wing span will get up to 43 inches. Its habitat is dense forests and near a small lake or swamp. The barred owl will not make its own nest it will find an old hawk’s nest, a hole in a tree, or squirrel nest but will add on to the nest to make it more comfortable.
A barred owls voice is a little high pitch but soft feeling not a squeal. When an individual barred owl here’s another it makes a call that sounds like a monkey or “hoo hoo hoo waaah”. Barred owls mate for life the male and female barred owl look the same but the female is slightly larger. Barred owls stay around all year they do not hibernate.
A barred owl hunts from the perch, meaning it will sit on a limb and look for small rodents such as mice squirrels etc. they will also hunt on the wing but not for birds unlike other owls that will go for bigger and faster pray. They wait until they are in nocturnal roosts. You could say the barred owl is lazy but they are actually really intelligent. Barred owls are famous for getting hit by traffic because they fly so low. Barred owls survive up to 10 years in the wild and 22 years in captivity due to car accidents and other pray like the hoot owl. Barred owl feathers cannot be sold, they are collected and registered but they do sell imitation feathers. The feathers of a barred owl are white and barred with brown giving the name barred owl.
Barred owls are attracted to little light like a flashlight or campfire. Barred owl eggs are clutch size and they lay about 4 to 6 eggs a year. The female sits on them for 28 to 30 days while the male brings her food. Young leave the nest at about 4 weeks, they cannot fly yet but use there talons and beak to climb down to a branch because of this they are commonly called branchers. Adult owls care for the young up to about 4 months. When the young finally leave they only go 6 miles away before picking their habitat.
Do you think this bird is a good use for nature or just a random bird?
Do you see this owl going extincted in any time?